Skip to main content

Immigration lawyer? ??

San Jose, CA |

How do i obtain becoming a citizen without the option of marriage,and not know english? Please help

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

It depends on how you entered the U.S. and whether you have an employer or family member that can sponsor you.

This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at: info@moralespllc.com (512) 215-5235 Austin, (214) 377-4822 Dallas, (713) 242-1783 Houston, (210) 957-8845 San Antonio Please dial extension 500

Asker

Posted

No relatives,entered i think not legal .

Asker

Posted

Thru employer how does that work ...

Myron Russell Morales

Myron Russell Morales

Posted

An employer must offer a job and then file a petition with the immigration service. Since you entered illegally, you will need a 212(d) waiver also known as a nonimmigrant waiver. It will not be easy.

Asker

Posted

How does the way of a sponser work ,....

Posted

Investment, employment, visa lottery, relatives, etc.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

You need a qualifying family based or employment based petitioner, or qualify for an investment based green card.

Options depend on facts. You really need to meet one on one with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or one of my colleagues, so that he/she can review all your documents and facts in order to determine what your options are.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Asker

Posted

How much does it cost to get an attorney involved.?

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Posted

Depends on the attorney and the complexity of the case.

Asker

Posted

How would i go by just getting a green card ,.... what step would i take

Asker

Posted

How would i go by just getting a green card ,.... what step would i take

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Posted

See initial answer.