Skip to main content

Illegal immigrant pulled over for bad headlight and given court date for expired licence

Plant City, FL |
Attorney answers 3


It is very unlikely that he will be detained and placed in a ICE hold are traffic court arraignment. If he is in the process of becoming a legal resident he will have to inform USCIS upon inquiry of any citations, arrests, charges, etc he has received. I am surprised that he was not also charged with driving without a license which is a misdemeanor. If the traffic court is in Plant City the prosecution will be a LEO. I would suggest he contact an experienced immigration attorney to review the facts of his case and provide a legal opinion.

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to be a legal opinion because not all the facts are provided. The person requesting information and all others reading the answer should retain an attorney who is permitted by the state bar within the jurisdiction who can examine the complete facts and provide a legal opinion on your case. All information provided in the above answer and other information provided by CC Abbott does not create an attorney/client relationship within any state of Federal law.


I agree with the previous attorney. My Office handles criminal and traffic matters such as this. We also consult with an experienced, local immigration attorney that can advise him on any potential consequences as it pertains to deportation and/or becoming a legal resident.

Feel free to contact my Office with any questions or to set up a free consultation.

Good luck,

Aaron J. Slavin, Esq.
4707 140th Avenue North, Suite 211
Clearwater, Florida 33762

This answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes.


The consensus is that there are at least 12,000,000 illegal aliens in the United States of America at this time. Likely, there are millions more. Millions of those illegal aliens are driving around without a license. When caught with No License or stopped for a traffic infraction, they plea, get a withhold of adjudication, and typically the same thing happens everytime: slaps on the wrist.

If an illegal alien commits a crime like DUI or a non-traffic related crime, or especially a felony, that is when it is reasonable to be concerned about being denied a green card and also being deported.

The illegal alien who wants to become a legal resident with a green card and eventually a citizen of our country needs to have "good moral character." All is relative.