Skip to main content

If you live in Chicago,Illinois and get a boot on your car isn't is illegal for them to come on private property to put it on?

Chicago, IL |

For example, My garage burned down years ago in my back yard. I now park my car where the garage used to be. Can they come in my yard to put the boot on my car?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Can your postman come in your yard to deliver your mail? Can other delivery people cross your lawn to get to your door. If so it;'s not private property. I guess you just booted that one.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer