Skip to main content

If you are the plaintiff, what does discovery typically involve?

Northridge, CA |

What does discovery typically involve for the plaintiff? Should they be preparing a list of witnesses and evidence request to bring to the status conference?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

It depends on the type of case, but it can involve written discovery such as requests for admission, form interrogatories, requests for production of documents, and special interrogatories, or oral depositions.

Asker

Posted

Thank you. Question: Once a document has been requested in discovery can it be referenced as evidence in a summary jugement motion?

Sagar P. Parikh

Sagar P. Parikh

Posted

Yes

Posted

Unfortunately, AVVO is designed for general legal advice. Discovery is very fact and case specific. The purpose of discover is to obtain the evidence you need to establish your case.
What to ask and what to bring to the status conference would require someone to have a lot more information about your specific case. You should consult a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer