Skip to main content

If someone sees a person at a drinking party etc. take an over dose of their medicine are they guilty if they die ?

Marietta, OH |

party of six , the person has cystic fibrosis, was left lay 12 hours without oxygen, plus ended up in the hospital in critical condition on life support.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Posted

Your question is not clear - maybe a criminal law matter?

This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney . Be aware that every state has its own statute of limitations; and statutes & case laws that govern the handling of these matters.

Posted

Someone took your medicine? Repost and be clear please so we can evaluate.

Posted

Check with OH counsel about duty to rescue. Usually only applies if you put person in danger.

Posted

You should sit down with a criminal defense attorney asap. Keep in mind that everything you tell your lawyer is confidential BUT nothing you post on the internet is confidential.

This website contains general information only. The information contained in this website is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice on any subject matter or intended as advertising or a solicitation. Readers should not rely on the information presented on this website for any purpose without seeking legal advice on the specific facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney in the reader’s state. The information in this website contains general information which is intended, but cannot be guaranteed, to be always up-to-date, complete and accurate. Any representation or warranty that might be otherwise implied is expressly disclaimed. E. Ray Critchett, LLC expressly disclaims all liability or responsibility with respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all of the information contained in this website. Readers should not consider the information presented on this website to be an invitation for an attorney-client relationship, and the transmission of such information is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, and attorney-client relationship between the reader and E. Ray Critchett, LLC. E. Ray Critchett, LLC does not necessarily endorse, and is not responsible for, any third-party content that may be accessed through this website. ray@buckeyelaw.com www.buckeyelaw.com office: (614) 610-9432 fax: (614) 448-1847 phone: (740) Buckeye or (740) 282-5393

Posted

Here's why you need to see a criminal attorney. There are two types of laws, both existing in Ohio. Good Samaritan which limits civil liability if you help and a duty to rescue. In Ohio, we have one but individual facts can make a difference. But, right now, you should be talking to an attorney(and no one else) about the duty to to report under R.C. 2921.22. Take some time Monday to speak with an attorney.

Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer