Skip to main content

If renters won't move out after lease end, how do we get them to leave?

Fairfax, VA |

We have sent our renters a notice by certified mail that we will not be renewing their lease, expiring at the end of July. And, our lease terms specified that month to month is not an option. However, our renters have already indicated they don't think they can move out by end of lease term. We plan to sell, and we want them to move out. What are our options if they drag their feet and won't leave?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If they refuse to move when the lease ends, you can file an unlawful detainer action in the local general district court and seek an order of possession to have a sheriff remove them. You can also seek damages like rent for the time of unlawful possession and any damage done to the residence.

[This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer