Skip to main content

If my charges were dropped for a domestic violence case would a law enforcement agency still hire me?

Corona, CA |

The charges were bogus from a crazy ex which is why the case was dropped less than a month later. I have a clean record and good background.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Typically the fact of the arrest will cause a higher scrutiny in a pre-employment investigation by any law enforcement agency. If the prosecution originally filed charges and then dismissed the case, you may have an option for a finding of factual innocence. Talk to a local criminal defense attorney who knows the judge you were in front of about a Petition for FI Order. If the pre-employment investigation confirms no unlawful conduct, the event will not cause a per se disqualification.Good luck.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship set forth in a written document executed by the client and by me or a member of my firm. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. I can give advice, make recommendations and answer specific questions only after reviewing the evidence and documents applicable to a specific client and following a personal meeting in my office in which the relevant facts can be developed and analyzed. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.


Nothing to add to Ms. McCall's excellent answer.

This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not intended to serve as a legal advice in your specific circumstances. This response is a legal opinion based solely on facts represented and you should not rely on this legal opinion as a legal advice. You still need to consult an attorney directly to fully protect your legal rights.


Yes, Ms. McCall is correct but you should also be prepared to provide a detailed explanation about your situation and what lead to the dismissal to increase your candidacy.