Skip to main content

If I am separated and want to buy a house in my name, why does my spouse need to sign the mortgage deed?

Sarasota, FL |

All the paperwork is in my name only. We live in FL

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

It's a little bit complicated and based on an old English concept called, "Tenancy by the Entireties," but in simple terms, remember that all property acquired while you're still married is marital property. So, if you buy a house while you're still married, the house is marital property. Title companies, banks, and mortgage companies want to make sure he acknowledges that the house is marital property. It's usually best to wait until after you're divorced to make major property purchases.

The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy), and the answer should not be construed to constitute an attorney-client relationship. If you'd like actual legal advice, call me for a free consultation at 813-635-0222. Also, if you liked this answer as much as my big ego thinks you did, be sure to click the thumbs-up button!

Asker

Posted

What if he was deported 12 years ago and can't come back?

Posted

Avvo Email

If you are still married your spouse has constitutional homestead rights
that must be waived by signing the mortgage.

*

Avvo divorce email series

Sign up to receive a 10-part series of useful information and legal advice about the divorce process.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer