Skip to main content

I would like to speak to someone to see if i got a case on wrongful termination. i would like to get my job back or sue

San Diego, CA |
Attorney answers 3


To find an attorney to speak to on employment law issues, use the "Find a Lawyer" function on Avvo, and type in the legal topic and area you live in. Then, contact as many attorneys in your area,, as you can to get legal opinions. Many attorneys offer a free consultation. You can check each attorney's page to see if they do.

They say you get what you pay for, and this response is free, so take it for what it is worth. This is my opinion based on very limited information. My opinion should not be taken as legal advice. For true advice, we would require a confidential consultation where I would ask you questions and get your complete story. This is a public forum, so remember, nothing here is confidential. Nor am I your attorney. I do not know who you are and you have not hired me to provide any legal service. To do so would require us to meet and sign written retainer agreement. My responses are intended for general information only.


Marilyn Mika Spencer is highly experienced in wrongful termination and is one of the top contributors on this forum. She is in the San Diego Area.

Best regards,

David A. Mallen

David A. Mallen offers answers on Avvo for general information only. This offer of free, general answers is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. If you need specific advice regarding your legal question, you should consult an attorney confidentially. Many experienced California labor and employment attorneys, including David A. Mallen offer no-risk legal consultations to employers and employees at no charge. David A. Mallen is licensed to practice law before all state and federal courts in California, as well as the California Labor Commissioner and the California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board. Failure to take legal action within the time periods prescribed by law could result in the loss of important legal rights and remedies.


It is unclear if you have already contacted the DFEH (the state agency) or the EEOC (the federal agency) each having initial jurisdiction if the wrongful termination involves issues of discrimination based on a protected category (age, race, gender, etc.). I am assuming by saying a "short time" you are referring to a statute of limitations issue. Realize that what many call a wrongful termination case involve tort and statutory claims as well as possible contract claims with differing time frames. There are many employment attorneys that will offer a free and confidential initial consultation and you can quickly get down to the issue of the deadline for filing and if there are DFEH/EEOC claims there is now a streamlined process to obtain a "RIght to Sue" which is a prerequisite to filing your suit. Get those fingers dialing and let the attorney's office know that you are dealing with a short time frame. Best if luck.