Skip to main content

I was subpoened under the wrong legal name. I called the DA and let them know that they subpoena'd the wrong person

Sacramento, CA |

will I be okay. I also faxed it back to them and said person unkown. the guy never asked my name just handed me the paper and said be there on monday.

The last name is correct but the first name is incorrect. and I have never gone by the first name. so if they have the name wrong. It is not a spelling error either just a name i have never gone by

+ Read More

Filed under: Subpoena
Attorney answers 1


If you are not the person who was subpoenaed then you have nothing to worry about. You don't need to do anything further. In other words, if you were handed a subpoena for John Smith and you are not John Smith, and never have been John Smith, you don't have to do anything. However, if you are contending that you were not served because your name is "Jon" Smith, and not "John" Smith, or something like that, you would be best advised not to do anything other than appear as subpoenaed. Good luck.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. IT HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Mann is licensed to practice in the State of California. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this educational exchange. Moreover, the facts provided by you were not sufficient to allow Mr. Mann to advise you specifically regarding what you should or should not do. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Mann is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter, or to take any action whatsoever.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer