Skip to main content

I was pulled over. The police reached into my truck, and pulled out my cellphone and searched it. I was not read my rights.

San Bruno, CA |

Is it legal for the police to search my cellphone when I am pulled over on a traffic stop? What is the law in California?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

See my answer to your previous question.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Posted

People v. Nottoli 199 Cal.App.4th 531 (2011) The Nottoli court than goes into an analysis of search and seizure law, starting with Chimel, then Belton, then Thornton, and Arizona v. Gant (2009) 129 S.Ct. 1710, and ends with the following understanding: that vehicles and their compartments can be searched incident to an arrest (even if the arrestee is already in custody) when “it is reasonable to believe that evidence of the offense of arrest might be found in the vehicle.” Id. at 1714.
People v. Diaz (2011), 165 Cal. App. 4th 732, cell phone is searched 90 minutes after arrest. NOTE this is AFTER the arrest (and long after the search was complete).

There are other cases on my case page.

Hire an Attorney without further delay.
Please remember to designate your question's BEST ANSWER.

Please remember to designate your question's BEST ANSWER.

Curt Harrington
Certified Tax Specialist -- State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization
Electrical-Chemical-Mechanical Patent (Intellectual Property) Attorney
(562) 594-9784
http://patentax.com
About Curt: http://patentax.com/curt/index.html
Visit the Library: http://patentax.com/library/
Cases Page: http://patentax.com/library/cases/

Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal Specialization PATENTAX.COM This communication is general information and not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This communication should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice. Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists between the sender and the recipient of this message in the absence of either (1) a signed fee contract and (2) remission of an agreed-upon retainer. Absent such an agreement and retainer, I am not engaged by you as an attorney, nor is any other member of my law firm.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer