Skip to main content

I was living with a boyfriend at the time ans he bought me gifts can i take the gifts with me when i move

Las Vegas, NV |

lot of gifts but he trying to get some back

HOW DO I KEEP THEM WITH NO RECEIPTS

+ Read More

Filed under: Small claims court
Attorney answers 1

Posted

The gifts are technically yours, but I would not let emotions cause a legal dispute. Unless the gifts are very very expensive, it would not be worth the battle in a court. Try to work it out.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer