Skip to main content

I was caught selling weed when I was 17, but my record is sealed. I am now 20 and I want to know if I still qualify for the daca

Northridge, CA |

Caught selling weed under 20 grams while a minor. Case is now sealed

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Please see previous response.


When you apply for a government job, particularly in law enforcement or criminal justice, you are generally asked specific, detailed questions about all your interactions with the authorities; matters expunged or under sealed must usually be revealed. Usually, the question makes it clear whether or not a sealed or expunged matter, or a minor matter like a traffic violation or infraction, must be discussed or may be passed over. An attorney can help you determine what must be answered, and how you should give your answer. It will then be discretionary how they process and regard your response.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer