Skip to main content

I want to travel by airplane within the United States. Is ICE something I should worry about? What exactly do I need?

Dallas, TX |

I want to fly roundtrip from Dallas, TX to Los Angeles, California.

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration
Attorney answers 4

Posted

I have had undocumented clients who have been picked up by ICE at the airport in Detroit waiting for family to arrive on a flight. However, I also have had undocumented clients fly domestically without a problem.

Asker

Posted

I learned of someone who flew from Dallas to Orlando with only his passport. This was about a year ago.

Posted

Why do you believe you can not? You have not explained that part.

--

LORIC, Immigration Solutions

Rodrigo Ivan Canido
Managing Attorney

3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
Santa Clara, CA 95054
Tel: 650-279-5933
Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
www.loric.net.in

The response given is general in nature and does not create an attorney / client relationship. The answer given may also not account for other facts unknown to the attorney. For a more detailed evaluation you should consult with a licensed immigration attorney.

Asker

Posted

I was told that since Los Angeles is more north than Dallas, there might be a problem. I have a valid Driver's License

Rodrigo Ivan Canido

Rodrigo Ivan Canido

Posted

Hmm, this may require further research. I suggest you meet with an immigration attorney to research this a bit before you travel (just to be safe).

Asker

Posted

Okay, thank you.

Posted

I have seen CBP agents in Texas at non-border cities such as Harlingen.

Asker

Posted

What is CBP?

Elizabeth Diane Alvarez

Elizabeth Diane Alvarez

Posted

Harlingen is considered a border city.

Posted

If you are undocumented I think you should always be concerned about ICE or CBP, flying or not.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Asker

Posted

I agree but I learned of someone who flew from Dallas to Orlando without a problem using I believe only his passport.

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Posted

OK. I am sure there are others who were not so lucky. I suppose there is only one way to find out for sure.