Skip to main content

I suffered life-altering injury as result of a product fail, MFR says product is fine and denied my claim. What do I do now?

Nashville, TN |

Injury happened 1/9/13 at home- treatment continues. Cheap slippers did not move/slide/adjust with my foot, resulted in kneecap dislocation, torn meniscus & ligaments. Had 2 surgeries, most recent 2 wks ago, meds, various treatments, months of physical therapy; still regular pain, limited mobility- knee will never be 100% again. Lost my business, family severely challenged financially & emotionally. No prior knee issues. MFR / insurance co investigator interviewed me, took pics, gathered documentation, saw what happened, took slippers. Letter says slippers were tested & passed (but there is no industry standard- they made up testing guidelines?) & I must have caused my injury. ?! I KNOW what happened. No apology, no offer to replace slippers, nothing. What is my next step in disputing?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


Next step is to have a personal injury lawyer investigate. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated Avvo attorney with a low contingency fee. Good luck.


It's an interesting claim. You suffered some significant "injuries." At this point you need to consult with a lawyer experienced in handling product liability claims willing to investigate. That lawyer will need to retain an expert to offer an opinion as to product defect.

If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you provide, I cannot guarantee the accuracy of the answer. You should seek the advise of an attorney who can explore all aspects of your question. This communication does not form an attorney client relationship.


t walk to an experienced products liability plaintiff's attorney. Use avvo find a lawyer feature to locate one near you. I would also look for one who is not only highly rated by avvo, but also one who is a member of AAJ (American Association for Justice), as that is an organization of lawyers who are dedicated ro representing injured persons.

The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is offered with the understanding that the author is not rendering any legal or professional services or advice. This submission is not a substitute for legal advice. Should you require such services, retain competent legal counsel.


I agree with everything the prior attorneys have said but would add that Tennessee has a one year statute of limitations for injury claims. This is a time period within which you must either settle your claim or file suit to stop the clock from running out. If you wait beyond one year from the date of your injury your claim may be barred by law. So if you were injured on January 9, 2013, you likely only have until January 9, 2014 to file suit or settle. Talk to a personal injury lawyer ASAP. If this occurred in another state, you may have additional time.

Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship. I provide this service for educational purposes only. I will take no action on your behalf unless you have hired me and a written retainer agreement is signed. I am licensed only in Tennessee and I strongly suggest you consult with an attorney in your city and state as Statute of Limitation deadlines can limit your recovery.



Definitely need-to-know information - thank you! Though the actual injury occured 1/9/2013, the MFR has "Date of Loss: 6-4-13" in their letter to me (the date I got in touch with them). That letter, the same one denying my claim, was dated 11/13/13. Should I still go by the 1/9/2013 date?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer