Skip to main content

I started a company with a person from another country. If he moves to the US, can he work for the company without a work visa?

Sunnyvale, CA |
Attorney answers 5


Certainly not without a "work" visa such as H-1B or even J-1. Realistically it will be near impossible to obtain unless the job offer will be in a position that requires someone with a university degree, etc.
For someone admitted under visitor status to accept employment or to work , whether paid or unpaid is a a activity in violation of the visa status under which he was admitted into the country and is grounds for immediate removal.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


If he wants to work for the company, he will need a work visa.

Please see the post at the link below.

This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.


Of course, it is illegal for him to work without a visa. If he is making a significant investment, $500,000 in a rural area or $1 million in an urban area, he could seek what is known as EB-5 investor's visa. Contact an attorney in your area for more details.


If he is going to work for the company, he will need a work visa. A common nonimmigrant work visa form entrepreneurs in the U.S. is the E2, if he is from a country that has an E treaty from the US and the investment otherwise qualifies. If its a large investment of $500K or more, then he might want to consider the EB5 although that means he will want to immigrate to the U.S., get a greencard, etc.. Much bigger commitment than the E2. There are other visas, like L and H which might also fit as a work visa. If he really wants to come in and work for the company, you really need to set up a consultation with an attorney that can present all the options according to his and your short/long term plans for your U.S. business.

Maria J. Marty Attorney at Law | | Office: 206.494.9999 McAuliff Law Firm | 14205 SE 36th St., Suite 100 | Bellevue, WA 98006 Skype ID: mjmarty-mcauliff This is general information and not legal advice. For a more complete assessment of your situation, please contact our office. Our practice is limited to U.S. Immigration Law. Our attorneys have over 20 years of experience representing international companies, investors, professionals and families with US immigration matters.


Any foreign national coming to the US to work must be work authorized. There are quite a few work visas, nonimmigrant and immigrant. What visa type is available and most appropriate for your colleague depends on his unique situation. We represent entrepreneurs coming to the US to start or expand their business, including handling the immigration aspects. He will want to consult with a competent attorney to obtain a thorough assessment of his options, the pros and cons, and the best way for proceeding, given his longer term goals.

V.K. Vandaveer, PLLC. 202-340-1215. This response is only general in nature and is not legal advice specific to your situation. Indeed, any response may differ significantly based on an attorney’s evaluation of your specific facts. No attorney-client relationship exists between you and the law firm or attorney Vonda K. Vandaveer as a result of this response. Avvo should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney. If you are seeking legal advice for your unique situation or legal representation, please email me at or call our office at 202-340-1215 to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer