Skip to main content

I paid a company to remove a mugshot. Immediately after payment and "removal", the photo reappeared! How can I remove for good?

Miami, FL |

The case was expunged. Funds are limited. I cannot keep paying these so-called companies to remove, just to have it reappear on a new site, then another, etc. It's troubling that innocent people are being taken advantage of.

Thank you in advance.

Side note: I do not recommend removemugshots.com. They did not honor their "guarantee".

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Appalling, isn't it? It's a frequent topic of discussion on Avvo. Do a search for "mugshots." Unfortunately I know of no effective remedy. These companies exploit embarrassing public records, the publication of which enjoys first amendment protection. Add to the mix the complication that the companies who do the publishing may be located outside the U.S., and you can see the enforcement problem, even assuming litigants could obtain court orders respecting the removal of the mugshots. My condolences on your predicament. I wish I had more to offer.

Asker

Posted

It is indeed appalling. Perhaps there is some hope: http://www.npr.org/blogs/thetwo-way/2012/12/23/167916738/mug-shot-websites-charge-when-youre-charged-for-now http://www.nbcchicago.com/investigations/mug-shot-website--207822031.html

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Posted

http://www.wired.com/threatlevel/2011/08/mugshots/

Asker

Posted

http://www.wired.com/threatlevel/2012/12/mugshot-industry-legal-attack/

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Posted

Interesting legal theory. It'd be great if it worked!

Posted

Not only is it b.s.,, but I understand that the same guy owns several of the sites. I wish you the best of luck. We just had a client who did the same and he is just as frustrated as you are. I am sorry. I think it is really unfortunate that these sites persist.

Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or my firm. 407-588-6714 bill@thelawman.net

Asker

Posted

I have heard the same thing. I understand that some of the "removal" sites may also be connected to them. These individuals are tarnishing, and in many cases, destroying the personal and professional lives of innocent people. I'm hoping with the help of compassionate and dedicated attorneys and lawmakers, good will prevail in due time. Common sense needs to take over and the public *needs* to be protected. If anyone can help me remove these images, I'd be grateful. Thank you.