Skip to main content

I own a small commercial cleaning business. One company that we deal with canceled the non cancelable contract.

Arlington, VA |

In my contract with "The Company" there is a clause that says due to special pricing given, the contract is non cancelable. Is the non cancelable clause enforcable? The contract also states that if they cancel, they will be liable to pay the remainder of the cost on the contract. Where do we stand? They canceled because they say that we have not lived up to our contract, which is not true, because we have. Where do we stand legally? Thank you.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


The non-cancelable clause is likely unenforceable. However depending on the language, liability may remain on the balance of the contract.

An examination of the contract is required to determine your rights.

Good Luck and if you need further information, feel free to contact me.
I have Fairfax appointments on tuesdays and thursdays.


NOTE: If you find this response helpful, please click on the “thumbs up” button at the bottom.

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision & should not be based solely upon advertisements. This site presents general information & is not intended as legal advice. Accessing this page, & any interior pages, is a request for information. That notwithstanding, nothing on these pages, or on any pages linked to these pages, shall be construed as legal advice, nor shall anything on these pages by itself operate to create an attorney/client relationship. An attorney/client relationship cannot be created before the firm has accepted the representation. Acceptance cannot occur before the firm engages you with services & runs a conflict check & your have been notified that you are a client of the law office by email or other written means. Please do not make legal decisions without first having a direct one on one consultation with a Virginia Attorney or an Attorney in you area that knows the relevant facts of your case. &
[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer