Skip to main content

I need the Birth Certificate Laws for Tennessee

Dayton, TN |

I wish to see all of the laws and requirements for birth certificates in Tennessee.

+ Read More

Filed under: Birth certificate
Attorney answers 1

Posted

If you have a specific question just ask maybe someone can help.

For the Code try:
TENNESSEE CODE ANNOTATED Title 68 Health Chapter 3 Vital Records ACT OF 1977 (http://www.state.tn.us/tccy/tnchild/t68/t_68_un2003c_ch_3.htm) page forward and enjoy. Also try: http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/tncode/ . Or purchase yourself a subscription to one of the legal search services.

For case law try Google Scholar.

Legal Disclaimer. This communication is not intended to create, and does not create, an attorney-client relationship between you and James Ronald Tucker, Jr. Thus, your receipt or transmission of information to or from the James Ronald Tucker, Jr. alone does not create an attorney-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. James Ronald Tucker, Jr. assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. The legal information herein provided is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended as professional counsel and should not be used as such. You should contact a competent attorney in your area to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer