Skip to main content

I need a transcript of my family court hearing. Do I call the clerks office or the court reporter?

Fort Myers, FL |

I need a copy of the transcript, I'm unsure on where/how I'm supposed to get it.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6

Posted

Assuming that one was present for your hearing, you need to contact the court reporter. The Court will not be able to assist you.

Richard J. Mockler <li><a href="http://www.familylawrights.com" rel="nofollow">Tampa Divorce Attorney</a></li> <li><a href="http://www.superlawyers.com/florida/lawyer/Richard-J-Mockler-III/9f3e82e7-95ae-482c-847d-9d85e3d032f3.html" rel="nofollow">Florida Super Lawyers Profile - Tampa Divorce Attorney</a></li> <li><a href="http://www.facebook.com/pages/Richard-J-Mockler-PA/63926372726" rel="nofollow">Become a Fan on Facebook</a></li> <li><a href="http://twitter.com/richard_mockler" rel="nofollow">Follow me on Twitter</a></li> <li><a href="http://familylawrights.blogspot.com/" rel="nofollow">Family Law Rights Blog</a></li> <li><a href="http://militarydivorcelaw.blogspot.com/" rel="nofollow">Tampa Military Divorce Blog</a></li> <li><a href="http://tampadivorcelawyer.blogspot.com/" rel="nofollow">Tampa Divorce Lawyer Blog</a></li> </ul> ***If this answer was helpful, please mark it as such and remember to select a “best answer.” ***This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship. I encourage everyone to consult an independent attorney regarding any legal matters.

Posted

If the hearing was recorded by a court reporter, you can simply call the court reporter and make arrangements to purchase a transcript.

Posted

There should be a court reporter's office within the courthouse from which you can obtain a copy of the proceedings. In some states, courts have gone to digital recordings which will require you to obtain a CD of the hearing and then have it transcribed by a licensed court reporter.

DISCLAIMER: Brandy A. Peeples is licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. This answer is being provided for informational purposes only and the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. For legal advice relating to your specific situation, I strongly urge you to consult with an attorney in your area. NO COMMUNICATIONS WITH ME ARE TO BE CONSTRUED AS ARISING FROM AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP AND NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP WILL BE ESTABLISHED WITH ME UNLESS I HAVE EXPRESSLY AGREED TO UNDERTAKE YOUR REPRESENTATION, WHICH INCLUDES THE EXECUTION OF A WRITTEN AGREEMENT OF RETAINER.

Clifford M. Miller

Clifford M. Miller

Posted

I have never seen a court reporter's office in a Florida state court courthouse. I think decades ago, we had "official reporters" but I do not think there are many, or any, left.

Brandy Ann Peeples

Brandy Ann Peeples

Posted

Really? Baltimore City still has them: http://www.baltocts.sailorsite.net/about/ct_report.htm Others are all digital.

Clifford M. Miller

Clifford M. Miller

Posted

My first trial in Florida was over thirty years ago. My partner (and father) told me to bring a court reporter and not to take any garbage from anyone, not even the judge. I listened. The judge told me that he wanted my client to take a "lie detector" test. I said to him that they were not admissible in Florida (I was sure, because I had just taken the bar exam, and it was covered). He said to me: "If she doesn't take a lie detector, I'm ruling against you." I turned to the reporter and my client is not going to take a lie detector test because they are unreliable and inadmissible. He ruled against me. I filed a complaint with the Judicial Qualifications Commission (JQC - the authority that governs ethical conduct by judges in Florida). The JQC paid for my transcript and added it to the complaint they were already processing against this judge. He was forced to resign. So, I always pay for and bring a reporter to all evidentiary hearings and all other case-determinative hearings. At least I have someone to talk to as the judge rules against me.

Brandy Ann Peeples

Brandy Ann Peeples

Posted

That's a great story! And awesome that you stuck to your guns despite the Judge's bogus order.

Posted

Court reporter. You will be charged a fee for the transcript.

This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client relationship is intended to be formed. You may call me 772-562-4570; email me vblawyer@bellsouth.net, or visit my website http://www.millerlawoffices.us

Clifford M. Miller

Clifford M. Miller

Posted

If there was no reporter present, the hearing may have been recorded electronically, but that is determined locally. If that is the case, call the clerk of the court and ask about the procedure they use.

Asker

Posted

How would I know if one was there it not? They're not automatically required to be there?

Robert Bruce Kopelson

Robert Bruce Kopelson

Posted

Did you see someone there taking down the testimony etc?

Clifford M. Miller

Clifford M. Miller

Posted

Can't miss the court reporter, if you look. A person with a machine about one foot by one foot by 6 inches tall on a telescoping stand, with silent keys, sitting near the judge.

Clifford M. Miller

Clifford M. Miller

Posted

Not required to be there automatically in state court in Florida. Someone has to hire them.

Asker

Posted

No, I don't remember seeing anyone there taking down testimony or with a machine...ugh...do you happen to know if the court rooms are recorded?

Posted

The transcript is purchased and obtained by directly dealing with the court reporter.

Posted

You will have to call the court reporter to get a copy of the transcript, and you'll have to pay a fee. However, if by chance the transcript was filed in the court file, you can get a copy of it from the clerk. You'd still have to pay a fee, but it would be the clerk's charge per page for copying a document in the court file.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer