Skip to main content

I live in Tn and just read that Bill 3520 passed and goes to Gov. Bill Haslam to be signed. When will this go into effect

Shelbyville, TN |

I'd like to know how long it usually takes a bill to go into effect once it's passed bgy the house

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

The bill states it will take effect July 1, 2012. According to the Tennessee Constitution, the Governor may sign, veto, or allow a bill to become law without his signature within ten days of its passage.

Legal Disclaimer. This communication is not intended to create, and does not create, an attorney-client relationship between you and James Ronald Tucker, Jr. Thus, your receipt or transmission of information to or from the James Ronald Tucker, Jr. alone does not create an attorney-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. James Ronald Tucker, Jr. assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. The legal information herein provided is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended as professional counsel and should not be used as such. You should contact a competent attorney in your area to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem.

Posted

James provided a perfect answer, here.

Posted

Most states set limits on when a law must be signed by the Governor and then when that law takes effect if not specifically stated in the legislation as to when the law will take effect. Always look at the the legislation to see if there is a specifit effective date.

This information is for discussion purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. Individuals seeking a legal opinion or legal advice on any matter should contact an attorney experienced in the field of their issue and discuss retaining such attorney to represent the individual.

Asker

Posted

This bill is only a take off from the Deversion law. it goes out to help those that may have miss the chance to get a deversion. the bill is for Class e felony and Class A mis. That is all. If they are going to give a second chance then the class should be taken Out and judge the people on the deads after the Offense. Just as they are able to keep out the sex offender no matter the class so can they if it were in a higher class.

Asker

Posted

in the begging of the bill it was a good idea the way it was until the someone came up with the idea of excluding certain Classes.