Skip to main content

I just recieved a phone call that someone had papers to serve me if i had ? please call a number is this true?

Liberty, NC |

Someone called saying they had papers to serve me at my home or work it was a recording and if i had any questions to call this number.Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Process servers do not typically call in advance to let you know that they have legal papers to deliver. But each community operates differently. I would check with the local court (many post all records online) to see if any legal action has been filed against you.

It is crucial that if there are legal papers to be served on you that you accept them. What you don't know will hurt you in this situation.

Hope this perspective helps!


This is probably a scam. Call the County Sheriff office and ask for the civil process section. If there are papers outstanding, they probably have them. There is no need to be scared. If there are papers, accept them and contact a lawyer. I am near your area and I can give you a brief free telephone consultation. There is a scam going around now by fake debt collectors claiming to have papers for arrest unless you pay. If you have applied for an online payday loan in the last few years this is probably one of those scam calls.

This message is intended for informational purposes only. It is impossible to consider all relevant facts from a message board question. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Readers should seek a personal legal consultation with an attorney of their choice for the most accurate advice.


If it does turn out to be a scam, then this would be a violation of the FDCPA. Make sure you save all messages and documents and contact an attorney.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer