Skip to main content

I just got serviced a notice of hearing on a protection order should I just appear or lawyer up?

Warrenton, MO |

this is my daughter in law who lives 3 hrs from me I don't think she has much of a case I never layed hands on her. she is just mad because she was having an open affair living with my son so I turned her new boyfriend in to the military for mis conduct

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You'll have a better chance winning if you hire counsel. This is a serious matter and the court will take it seriously.

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Consult with an attorney if you need further assistance.

Asker

Posted

I did consult 2 attorneys and both stated if she was to show up just ask for a future date so I may obtain an attorney? do I do this before any statements or after I plee

Posted

If you lose the hearing and the Court continues the protective order, if you violate the protective order in the future you could face a charge of a Class A Misdemeanor. While the protective order hearing is not a criminal matter, you should probably at the least consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney. You do increase your chances of winning making sure you are represented.

Asker

Posted

I did consult 2 attorneys and both stated if she was to show up just ask for a future date so I may obtain an attorney? do I do this before any statements or after I plee

Posted

It is extremely risky to attend without an attorney. Case or no case go prepared.