Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

I have misrepresented 5 years ago. Office advised that I withdraw my application. When can I reapply?

I have two US citizen kids, ages 4 and 6. I misrepresented on my N-400 form and lied to the officer that my legal husband new about the fact that I was pregnant from another man. The office determined that my husband was unaware, and thus that I misrepresented under oath. She advised that I withdraw the application and wait 5 years. Today is 5 year mark.

1. When can I reapply, and will the past misrepresentation affect my N-400 this time?

2. What to answer to q 25. Have you EVER given or misleading information to any U.S. government official applying for any immigration benefits? YES/NO

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF