Skip to main content

I have been a victim of idenity theft from my mortgae lender. They sent me a letter stating this.

Hiawatha, KS |

they gave us 2 years of credit monitoring with nothing ele in return. The theft was from an employee that they took to court. First do i have a case and if so what kind of payout am I looking at?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

You do have a claim, but the monetary award might not be much if your info was not actually used for fraudulent purposes. You can search the web for a class action lawsuit concerning your lender and this data breach. If you find one, you may want to contact the attorneys working the claim.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer