Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

I got served for a photo radar ticket, what can I do?

Hello,

I just got served today for a traffic speeding ticket 11mph over. There seems to be a lot of confusion within the state of Arizona on whether or not photo radar tickets are enforceable. In the past 5 years I have ignored 3 photo tickets and never been served. I recently have been pulled over for expired plates and the officer said nothing to me about any previous unpaid tickets.

My Question is: Now that I have been server by a random woman at my house, can I still ignore this?

The woman did not ask my name but simply said I am obligated to serve this to you. I took the paper without looking and closed the door. She did not have me sign anything.

Any help would be much appreciated.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF