Skip to main content

I evicted a tenant and was granted possession of the unit by the sheriffs. Can i charge the tenant storage fees.

Chicago, IL |

can i charge the tenant storage fees for items remaining after the eviction by the sheriffs dept?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

No, you cannot charge storage fees, but you can remove or sell anything remaining. Usually the sheriff puts everything at the curb. Did the sheriff leave items in the unit?

Asker

Posted

the sheriffs do not remove contents anymore within the city of chicago. if i charge the tenant a fee for the items would that be the same as selling the items.

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

What makes you think the tenant will pay? Give them notice that you are removing any items not removed by (date). Do not expect a storage fee from them.

Asker

Posted

OK. Thanks for response.

Posted

No storage fees as you describe are not allowed.