Skip to main content

I am doing marketing research for the Colorado area. I desperately need the answers to the following questions:

Denver, CO |

I am shopping for attorney's in Denver .

Could you please provide a listing of rates.

For example:
DUI - First Offense $2500- $7000

Criminal Drug case - Retainer $2000
$ 400/hr

Criminal Sexual Assault - Retainer $ 10,000
$ 400/hr

Aggrivated Assault Retainer $ 10,000
$ 300/hr
Homicide Retainer $ 50,000

Divorce - Retainer $ 2000 - $5000
$ 300/hr

Prenuptual Agreement $ 800 - $1500

Estate Planning
Wills - $ 300
Lining Will ETC

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Wow. It is all dependent on the case and on the attorney. Some attorneys charge $300 per hour for everything. I charge $200-$250 per hour. I also do an entire estate planning package for a flat fee of $400 with will, living will, medical power of attorney, financial power of attorney, etc. Divorces can be as inexpensive as you have indicated or run into five figures. You are pretty much accurate on the aggravated assault and homicide rates. I would think that most sexual assault would be a little higher due to the indeterminate sentencing and the fact that so many of those cases go to trial. The drug retainer depends on the level of felony, criminal history, the jurisdiction, and the drug, but would normally be $3,000 minimum. The DUI rate for a first time offense is way higher than either I charge or other attorneys that I know charge. Closer to $1,500 if no trial and $3,000 if goes to trial. However, so much is dependent on the individual lawyer and how busy they are and how hungry they are.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.


As a general observation (I am not a CO attorney) some of your rates appear to be 'big city' rates, others not so much.

You might want to consider whether you are targeting the 'CO area' or specific parts of the CO marketplace--you might get more variance, but your CPT will be lower and the specific data points will be more accurate.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.


Every attorney charges different rates. You pay more for years on the job and bigger names. No doubt about that. I look at every case on its own merits, estimate the amount of work and, if a flat fee is appropriate, may offer that. Other times, flat frees are inappropriate. Retainers always come into the mix and again, on a case-by-case basis I make a determination.

In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship. You are not to rely upon my note above in any way, but insted need to sit down with counsel and share all relevant facts before receiving fully-informed legal advice. If you want to be completely sure of your rights, you must sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney to be fully aware of your rights.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer