Skip to main content

I am 16 and pregnant and my boyfriend is 18, can he be put in jail?

Lynchburg, VA |

We have been dating since he was 17 and I was 15. I got pregnant two months before I turned 16. My parents gave permission for us to sleep in the same room.

+ Read More

Filed under: Children's rights
Attorney answers 1

Posted

Yes, it's possible. The age of consent in Virginia is 18, so technically under the law you're unable to consent to sexual activity even if you say so. Under the Virginia Code § 18.2-371 your boyfriend can be charged with a Class 1 misdemeanor (up to 1 year in jail and fine up to $2,500) for having sex with you. And your parents can also be charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor under the same law for allowing you to sleep with your boyfriend.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer