Skip to main content

I-140 Approved on Company A and need to go to India for the next 3 years

Glen Allen, VA |

My current H1B has been extended on I-140 until Sep 2015 on Company A. My current priority date is Sep 2010 for EB2. Can i go back to India for the next 3 years and work for a company B in India.
1>Will I be able to continue my Green Card process once i come back to US on H1B in Sep 2017 for Company A.
2> Will I be able to get H1B for Company C based on Company A's I-140 in Sep 2017.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


You will need to repost your question under the topic heading "immigration" to get answers from attorneys in that area of the law



Thank you. Reposted in immigration section.


1. This is NOT a Workers' Compensation question.
2. You are not asking for information. You are asking for legal advice which AVVO attorneys are NOT permitted to provide, online.
3. You NEED to hire an Immigration attorney.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful" or "best answer" as appropriate. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question.


I agree with my colleagues. This is not a workers compensation question. This is an employment or immigration question.

This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is not meant and should not be construed to be the formation of an attorney client relationship. I practice Virginia Workers compensation law and Social Security Disability law.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer