Skip to main content


Lubbock, TX |

I have not submited any of the forms yet. About to submit it. It just remains only I-131 Form.

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration
Attorney answers 3


What is your question?

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104



Good day Sir, I got married to my wife 4 months ago. But when she filed for her 2012 tax return 2 months ago, on her w2 she wrote single because she cant claim me because I dont have any ssn. We want to submit I-864 Affidavit of Support. Does it matters if we submit the I-864 with the 2012 tax return she wrote single? Thanks and Happy EASTER


please be more specific. what are you filing, who is filing for you, how are you eligible?

The advice that I give in each answer or legal is not intended to take the place of an in person consultation. A complete answer takes an in depth interview. After all, it is a life that is at stake. If you are in another city that I do not service ask me and I might be able to recommend you an attorney there. In general, in Houston, I recommend Adan Vega or Bruce Coane, Specialists. In Dallas I recommend Richard Fernandez, Elizabeth Cedillo or Yong Wood as highly skilled and experienced. In South Texas I recommend Jodi Goodwin from Harlengin or Leonel Perez of Edinburg. In San Antonio I recommend Bob or Nancy Shivers or drive to Austin to see me or my talented associate Jacqueline Watson.


To get an answer to a question, you must first pose the question.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.