Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

I-130 -- Name mismatch in Divorce judgement Order

I am applying for i-130. My passport & other official documents have FirstName & LastName only i.e. Deepu Singa. My divorce order has a Middle name also i.e. Deepu Pravena Singa which is not in anywhere in any of the my official documents(Passport,Birth cert,educational docs etc.). Getting name corrected in my divorce document in India takes atleast 1 year.

What is the work around for that. Should I have Deepu "Pravena" Singa in 'other names used' section Or should I provide an affidavit saying those two names are one and the same?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF