Skip to main content

Husband and i on ss disablitiy, if we won lottery would that effect our disability

Troy, OH |

husband and i are not able to work. and are on total disabiltiy. if we won the lottery, how would that effect are social security disablitiy.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


If you receive SSDI benefits based on your respective work histories, then lottery winnings will not impact your eligibility.

Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on No attorney-client relationship arises out of the information given here.


SSI and SSD are the two main types of disability benefits. You have to be disabled to be eligible for benefits under either program. For SSD, you also have to have worked long enough and paid in enough taxes to earn credits for SSD. For SSI, you have to meet financial requirements, as SSI is a need based program.

First, if you are on SSI and win the lottery, you will lose the SSI benefits. You can collect lottery winnings - - it is the SSI that you lose, not the lottery winnings. SSI benefits will be suspended or reduced only while the winnings are spent down. For example, if one won $500, then SSI would be reduced for one month (or maybe a couple of months if the monthly amount is less than $500.) If one won a larger amount, like $5000, Social Security might suspend benefits for 7 or so months (based on receipt of $698 per month before the lottery winnings). You should report it the same month to Social Security. SSI recipients should also report all income from sources like an inheritance, large cash gifts or car accident settlement to name a few. These should be reported to Social Security as soon as possible, in writing. When you report it, get a receipt of the report from Social Security - that way you might avoid potential overpayment collection efforts later.

Second, how long you will lose them depends on how much you win and over what period Social Security apportions or spreads out the winnings. If it is less than 1 year, then you can automatically go back on SSI. If is over one year, then you have to file a new claim and start all over.

I hope this information helps. Good luck to you.
Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.


Just like we have come to expect, Attorneys Stevens and Farrell, have provided accurate and wise answers to the post. I hope you will avail yourself of their wisdom and not worry too much about your future SSD payments.

Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice, and use of this information does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you have questions about your specific situation, please call an attorney.