Skip to main content

How will disorderly conduct charge affect future employment and will it show up on my record?

Brooklyn, NY |

In December during college, I was issued an appearance ticket on a charge of disorderly conduct for public urination in Binghamton, New York. When I arrived, I plead guilty. I had a clean record before this happened, so my main concern is how this will affect my employment prospects as I am set to graduate soon. When I asked the judge if this will have a negative effect, she said that it was a "non-fingerprintable offense," but I'm not too sure what that means. She entered in a conditional discharge for my case, so I want to know what will happen after the one year period, considering this was a non-fingerprintable offense? I've been stressing out over this dumb mistake that I made and I need to know if it will affect the rest of my career. Thanks for any information.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer

The key is how the question is asked. If they ask of you have ever been arrested you will have to answer yes but when it asks what the disposition was it is non criminal. It is most likely if you lie they would never find out because of what was explained by my colleague. The charge is as serious as a simple traffic ticket not a crime but a violation.

The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is based upon the facts presented and may change if additional information is provided. The rules of the Bar for New York State may require me to advise that this could be construed as attorney advertisement.


Disorderly conduct is a violation amd not a crime. Non fingerprintable offense means that you weren't fingerprinted and you do t have a rap sheet as a result of the incident. This means no criminal record. Don't sweat it, it really won affect employment.



Thanks. I'm just worried because I keep reading posts that people put online saying that a disorderly conduct shows up on background checks as well as your criminal record.


You did not plead to a crime so you don't have a criminal record and the records themselves will seal after the one year conditional discharge period is up. Once sealed, nothing should show up on a background search except for a jobs in law enforcement, which are exempt from the sealing statute.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 385-8015 or via email at The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.



I read online that it can take up to 3 years for a conditional discharge to be erased from a background check. Or does that only apply to someone with a criminal record?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer