Skip to main content

How to report a probation officer for giving out confidential information?

Wichita, KS |

My father is getting released from prison to me. He had a probation officer that I knew so I asked if they could give him a different one, and they did but she had already looked up his information and told one of her good friends (which is my babys mom) that he was being released to me. Is that confidential information? And do I need to report the probation officer for giving that information out freely?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


I understand that the situation is upsetting. The parole officer should not be passing along information gained from her job. I am not aware of any law that she would have violated but it is probably a violation of state policy. I am sure you could file a complaint with her supervisor. I do not know if there is any liklihood of anything actually being done to her.

The real question is what benefit is it to your father, or you, to file a report. Talk with your father before taking this any further. He may want to start his parole off on a nice quiet nonconfrontational step. The truth is that there are often actions taken against us where the remedy only makes things worse.

Legal disclaimer: Legal disclaimer: Patrick M. Lewis, (913) 558-3961, This answer is intended to provide general information about the justice system. It does not provide legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. It does not provide the basis for making decisions about a course of action. Legal advice requires more communication and information than is possible in this format. Many important considerations and factors need to be investigated and discussed before an attorney could give legal advice about this issue. Before making any decisions about a course of action readers are strongly encouraged to contact a lawyer and secure an attorney-client relationship. Readers must also understand that this format does not provide for confidential communication.