Skip to main content

How to remove father's name from birth certificate after the child has been adopted out who is not the biological father?

Jackson, MI |

In 2011, I signed my name on a birth certificate as the father and the child was put up for adoption. She has since then been adopted. I am not the biological father. How do I remove my name from the birth certificate now? Does the mother need to consent to the removal of my name?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Once a child has been adopted a new birth certificate is used with the biological parents removed.

Asker

Posted

It's an open adoption. Does this mean the child will not be able to know I have signed the birth certificate? Or has my name been removed all together and she won't be able to track me down once she turns 18?

David B. Carter Jr.

David B. Carter Jr.

Posted

The information will be supplied to her upon her request.

Asker

Posted

How would that information be supplied? How can we prevent my name being supplied?

David B. Carter Jr.

David B. Carter Jr.

Posted

It will be on file with Department of Human Services.

Asker

Posted

Can I request that to be changed if proven through dna I am not the father?

David B. Carter Jr.

David B. Carter Jr.

Posted

If the child has been adopted already, the answer is no as you have no more rights to demand a dna test.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer