Skip to main content

How to receive Permency award in Pennsylvania?

Philadelphia, PA |

A while ago, I broke my wrist on a job, and am currentlly collecting workers comp. I have a few more weeks of physical therapy left, and then I should be able to return to work. But, how are Permency awards done in PA? Is this something I just mention to my case manager or claims adjuster?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


There are no permanency awards in PA. If you recover and return to work, your benefits are suspended and the Workers' Compensation checks stop. This is true even if you have a permanent loss of some function. It sounds like you do not have an attorney. I strongly recommend that you consult with one as soon as possible. You might be able to negotiate some sort of settlement.


There are no permanency awards in PA as there are in NJ. PA is a wage loss state. If you are suffering residuals of work injury and released with restrictions your employer can not accommodate you may eligible to settle your claim for a lump sum.

Is my recommendation that you contact an Attorney experienced in handling PA WC Claims to discuss your rights and course of action. Most attorneys will not charge for initial consultation and will accept your claim on a contingency fee basis.

This answer to your legal inquiry is based upon the limited facts stated in your question. Accurate legal advice is based upon an exchange between a lawyer and a client. The lawyer can then ask about other facts that may change or confirm the answer. Without that exchange, this reply should be considered limited in value. You should rely on this answer only at your own risk. Direct consultation with a lawyer is always recommended. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship. The answering attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and all answers are given pursuant to Pennsylvania law, unless otherwise indicated. If you have further questions regarding your issue, or my answer you may contact me to discuss this issue further by calling 215-496-9607 or sending an email to


You should contact a lawyer. You will also need a medical opinion on this...

David B. Snyder, Esq.
6876 Buckley Road
Syracuse, NY 13212
Mr. Snyder is licensed to practice in New York and does not offer legal advice in other states. This answer is meant to be a public service and not an attempt to solicit business. Moreover, my answer cannot be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. Unless I am retained in a matter and have completed a full investigation of the underlying facts and law, I cannot give an opinion on which to rely. Furthermore, unless your matter concerns New York law, I am not licensed to practice or give specific legal advice in your state.