Skip to main content

How to get a hold lifted for probation so a loved one can be released from prison?does this really require a lawyer?

Atlanta, GA |

My bf has been in jail for a year.he was on probation in Fulton county but caught a charge in Cobb county jail he was sentenced to a year and a half on a drug charge.they sent him to coastal state to a 90 day program then he could parole out.well he completed the program on august 7th and of course the day he was supposed to be released he couldn't because he had a hold in Fulton county.the prison said they would release him before Fulton county comes to get him if he got the hold taken off and get his parole and probation ran in concurrent I know its possible but I need to know if this is something I can do myself by making a couple phone calls or do I NEED to hire my attorney.I let him know about it and he wants to charge me 1700.I just need to know what is he quickest route to end it

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

Your boy friend needs a lawyer.

Posted

He needs an attorney and the tasks will vary greatly depending on who the probation officer is, the judge, the prosecutor and the case manager (to the Judge). Taking this on without counsel will surely delay his release greatly. Best of luck to you.

No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions & Answers forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. I am only licensed in the State of Georgia.

Posted

Yes, he really does need an attorney. Good luck.

Asker

Posted

THANKS..IM HOPING IT CAN BE RESOLVED QUICKLY.

Jeffrey Dean Anderson

Jeffrey Dean Anderson

Posted

Sure. Please contact me if I can help.

Asker

Posted

SURE I WILL PROBABLY GIVE U A CALL TOMORROW AFTERNOON BECAUSE I RATHER HAVE OPINIONS FROM MORE THAN ONE PERSON TO SEE WHICH ROUT IS THE BEST.. he was set to be released from coastal state prison on august 12th but he could not because the hold in fulton. they are picking him up from coastal on sept 9th..the lawyer that i was considering is trying to figure out the quickest way to get the hold removed before he is transferred to fulton county. do you think this is possible?

Jeffrey Dean Anderson

Jeffrey Dean Anderson

Posted

It's certainly possible, but I would need more facts to say how realistic it is. I look forward to speaking with you.

Posted

If the hold is in Fulton County State Court, and it is for missing court, then the hold can be removed almost immediately. Once removed, it takes the Fulton County system 24 to 48 hours to update, and show that the hold has been removed. Removing this type of hold is relatively easy to do.

James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. Any answer given assumes the person who asked the question holds a Georgia Drivers License, and this license is not a commercial drivers license (CDL). This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.

Asker

Posted

well he did not miss court he actually caught another charge in cobb county while on probation in fulton county. he was set to be released from coastal state prison on august 12th but he could not because the hold in fulton. they are picking him up from coastal on sept 9th..the lawyer is trying to figure out the quickest way to get the hold removed before he is transferred to fulton county. do you think this is possible?