Skip to main content

How old is a child when you are no longer legally responsible for them? At what age can they be kicked out of the home?

Tomahawk, WI |

Child is 17 years old and does not want to follow house rules an very rude and irresponsible.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


18, unless your move a court to have the child emancipated sooner.

If you have not done so already, I suggest you try counseling/other ways to resolve the situation. If you kick your son/daughter out, there may be no salvaging the relationship again, and you may live to regret it. Further, your son/daughter is not likely to have a better quality of life on the streets.

Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer