Skip to main content

How old do you have to be to decide who you want to live with

Knoxville, TN |

How old do you have to be to decide who you want to live with

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

That varies depending on the age, intelligence, and maturity level of the child. The courts will always try to determ9ine what is in a child's best interests. If the child's testimony will help the judge make this determination, and the judge believes that they are capable of doing so in a mature, intelligent manner, they will be allowed to state their preference.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer