Skip to main content

How often does a owner have to register?

New York, NY |

How often does a property owner have to register their building under their name?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Once a deed is filed, then the property is registered in the owner's name without further need to register again.

There are some requirements for different types of buildings such as multiple dwellings which require annual registration, but it shouldn't affect ownership..

Note: This response is for general informational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created. No responsiblity shall be taken by the submitting attorney for any individuals acting pursuant to any information contained herein.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer