Skip to main content

How much will it cost for a judicial determination of heirship?

Southlake, TX |

The state is holding money from an insurance policy and requires a judicial determination of heirship to claim it.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You might be able to claim the money with a simple affidavit of heirship, which would be relatively inexpensive.

Otherwise, an application to determine heirship would need to be approved by a court so that you end up with a signed judicial order. This would require the appointment of an attorney ad litem by the court as well. Although not a complex process, there would be more time involved for the attorney you would hire.

I would be happy to visit with you further to talk more specifically about the case based on the facts involved.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer