Skip to main content

How much time do I have to file a motion of reconsideration in Illinois for family law?

Woodstock, IL |

How much time does someone have to file a motion of reconsidertaion in the state of illinois for family law?

+ Read More

Filed under: Family law
Attorney answers 1


A motion to reconsider filed within 30 days is proper where the movant can show that “newly
discovered evidence which was not available at the time of hearing; changes in the
law; or errors in the court’s previous application of existing law.” Kaiser v. MEPC
American Properties, Inc., 164 Ill. App. 3d 978, 987, 518 N.E.2d 424, 429 (1st Dist. 1987)

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless. Best of luck to you.

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the Thumbs-Up tab at the bottom. You may mark this as a Best Answer for the time I spent crafting this and thinking about your matter.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer