Skip to main content

How much shoudl a divorce cost

Newton, MA |

this is my last question, sorry, how much should it cost, my friends say it depends but just like anything there shoudl be a number, software only costs so much why divorce so unpredicatable?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Best Answer
Posted

This is a very delicate time in your life and you shoudl not apologize to anyone. I am sure you are concened about your children and your personal future. A divorce can cost as little as zero if you do it yourelf to several hundred thousand dollars if you hire a law firm that is only concerned about billing. Look at it this way, how much do you make, how much does your husband make, how old are your children, what are their needs and what are your needs and who will take care of those needs. Logic always prevails. so here is an answer- most divorces that will net you a good result over a long term marriage for a long term period will cost between 5k to 15k. Hire someone local that you trust and that will help you in other areas too.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Philip W. Mason

Philip W. Mason

Posted

Great answer - Candid and on point

Posted

You must understand how contentious and drawn out these matters can become. People argue about vases, pictures, kids and monies. Just think about it for a minute, this process never goes smooth or well. Clients end up hating their attorneys in the end because the process is just horrible. Be prepared for big legal bills and a lot of aggravation and little satisfaction in the end. No divorce lawyer can give you a fee quote since no two divorces are alike. Does that clear it up?

Hope this helps.

Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/> Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Posted

You should not be sorry for anything. It is important that you work with an attorney that bills fairly, tries to reduce costs whenever possible and is not in it just for the money. With that said, your ex and his or her attorney play a significant role in the amount of your costs. If they flood your attorney's office with correspondence that must be responded to or file motion after motion, your costs could go up significantly. For a contested divorce, you should expect around 15K. If you have an attorney, who will defend you, but will not engage with the other attorney who engages in sending correspondence that is nonsense, then your costs should be fairly certain.

If you do not call your attorney every day, that will help as well. If possible, it is best to a wait until you have a couple questions, to save money on phone calls. I also do not charge for short emails, which can save a client a significant amount of money. Best of luck!

The content of this answer should not be relied upon or used as a subsitute for consultation with professional advisors and it should be clearly understood that no attorney-client privilege has been created. A more complete answer and/or more accurate answer can only be provided in a more thorough examination of the facts in a consultation with my firm.

Posted

Thank you for your question. An uncontested divorce (where the parties are capable of agreeing on every term of their divorce) can cost between $1,000 and $5,000. A contested divorce (where the parties potentially dispute every single term of their divorce) can cost between $5,000 and $20,000.00 or more! If you were to sit down with an attorney and explain your situation, he or she may be able to give you a more specific answer. Most will agree to speak with you for no cost and at no obligation.

Posted

First, thank you for your questions, all of them. It gives us lawyers a chance to show off. I love answering these questions.

"Software only costs so much, so why is divorce so unpredictable?"

Great question!

The reason is, because software only involves you, making one decision about whether to buy it or not. Divorce involves you and your spouse, and decisions about all the property you own - and any debts you owe, not to mention about your children, if you have any. So the whole situation may be very complicated. How complicated, depends on the circumstances, and that is why the cost is so unpredictable!

Does that answer your question?

Don't forget to mark the answer you liked best!

Howard M Lewis

Howard M Lewis

Posted

great counsel