Skip to main content

How much money can you put in the bank

Orlando, FL |

I want to know if there is a limit as to how much you can put in any one bank because someone explained that there are some banks that can accept 100 million dollars and there are some that have a cap as to how much youcan deposit if so why and what kind of banks do and which kind dont accept large deposits.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Even modest amounts of cash will trigger reporting requirements to FINCEN and SARs (Suspicious Activity Reports). The issue is money laundering. However, large amounts can be negotiated with banks and are all the time.

Dr. Jonathan Levy
Brimstone & Co.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer