Skip to main content

How much does it cost to dissolve a civil union? What happens if we live in separate states? Do I need a lawyer to do this?

North Hollywood, CA |

My partner has been gone a month and I haven't heard from her since Feb. 17

+ Read More

Filed under: Divorce Civil union
Attorney answers 1


You should consult a local divorce attorney to see if there are issues you haven't noted - but it isn't an expensive procedure.

Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer could be considered attorney advertising.