Skip to main content

How much does an immigration lawyer cost? Filling for a status change

Princeton, NJ |
Attorney answers 5

Posted

Prices vary from attorney to attorney (as does quality of service). It also depends on what the basis is for your adjustment of status and if there are any complications to your case (there may be things that you are not aware of). The best thing you can do is call a few attorneys to discuss your case and possible fees.

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Posted

Good answer

Posted

Call around. Many offer free consultations and can quote you over the phone.

IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during an attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private attorney-client consultation. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, an attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on Avvo.com are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual. For persons located in New Jersey: To the extent that Mr. Murray's profile can be considered an advertisement in New Jersey, which is denied, be advised that NO ASPECT OF THIS ADVERTISEMENT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY. Furthermore, the selection methodology for the SuperLawyers' "Rising Stars" awards is set forth at length at this website: http://www.superlawyers.com/about/selection_process.html.

Posted

Evaluate potential attorneys but do not limit yourself to those offering free consultations. The consultation with a knowledgeable attorney is valuable and you can even request that if hired, to put the consult fee towards the attorney fees.

Posted

Contact attorney/s directly for a quote. My firm handles such cases.
Regards,
Nicklaus Misiti
Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
212 537 4407

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

The cost of hiring an immigration lawyer will vary depending on the complexity of the case, for example a case that is usually considered simple can become more involved if the applicant has a criminal offense in his/her background perhaps requiring a waiver and therefore a higher fee due to the additional work involved.

Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship, Attorney advice will vary on a case to case basis and there are many factors that may make the general answers to your question not specific enough for your unique legal question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer