Skip to main content

How much can a judge fine you for trespassing?

Virginia |

In Va. What is the law limits?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

In Virginia, the state trespassing law is covered by 18.2-119. This is considered a Class 1 misdemeanor, meaning that the possible punishments for trespassing are up to 12 months in jail, and/or up to a $2,500 fine. However, each jurisdiction treats these charges differently, and some judges prefer jail time while others prefer fines. To find out what you are likely to receive if you are charged with trespassing, you should contact a criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction.