Skip to main content

How many attorneys appear in court telephonically? What are the advantages and disadvantages in appearing telephonically?

Chicago, IL |

If you appear telephonically, do you use a service? If so, which service do you use?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Courts have differnent ones. When I appear in federal court in KY that is different than when I appear in federal court in Atlanta for example.


Are you the asker posting ads yesterday?

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.



I don't believe I am. I just signed up and am asking a question. I am new to appearing via telephone and would like some information.

Michael Charles Doland

Michael Charles Doland


Sorry, there were three ads for a telephonic appearance company yesterday, two from Illinois. Advertising is a violation of Avvo terms of use. My experience is that you get "eqaul treatment" from the judges whether you appear in person or by phone. The clients are very happy to save $1000 for my driving time to the courthouse.


Many attorneys appear telephonically in Court. In fact, some Court's even schedule conferences to take place telephonically. There are some things you phone in and there are some things that you do not.

I am an Arizona attorney. AVVO does not pay us for our responses. Simply because I responded to your question does not mean I am your attorney. In Arizona a non-lawyer is held to the same standards as an attorney so there are dangers to representing yourself. This is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as legal advice. If you require legal assistance an in depth discussion of your case is needed as there are many other issues to consider such as defenses, statute of limitations, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer