Skip to main content

How long would it take, for the petition approvalfor my husband???

Carson, CA |

I am a green card holder (permanent residence) and i just filled form i-130 for my husband, that was JULY 18 2013.. i received my receipt at JULY 26 2013 and i saw that the priority date is written there it was JULY 23 2013... and with my receipt number i checked immediately my case status... and it says, INITIAL REVIEW.. i researched and read a lot of questions and answers about HOW LONG DID THEY WAIT, for the approval.. some says 5-8mos, some says 4months, my relative says 2weeks or 1month.. HOW LONG WOULD I WAIT FOR THE APPROVAL for my husband's petition, i really want a exact month so i can follow up the petition if it's too long pending.... thank you.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

In the F-2A category, it is taking about 16 months for the petition to process. After that, depending on *several* factors including whether your husband is in the U.S. or abroad, it will take about another 4-8 months for the adjustment of status (if in the U.S.) or immigrant visa (if abroad).

Representing Clients in All 50 States -- Khurgel Immigration Law Firm -- Attorney Khurgel is a Former USCIS and Department of State Embassy Officer. Address: 4199 Campus Drive, Suite 550 Irvine, CA 92612. Email: info@khurgel.com Office: (949) 509-6515 Direct: (949) 535-6331 Fax: (949) 509-6599. Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Gary Nathan Chodorow

Gary Nathan Chodorow

Posted

Interesting spread among the answers: Somewhere between "a few months" and 24 months.

Gary Nathan Chodorow

Gary Nathan Chodorow

Posted

I wonder why the answers diverge?

Jeff L. Khurgel

Jeff L. Khurgel

Posted

Much depends on whether CIS is going to speed up the processing of F-2A I-130s with the PD being current. I've seen a few I-130s move through the pipeline quicker in the last several months, but USCIS processing time estimates (https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisplay.do;jsessionid=bacc9eZ1M8rOk6rzi-ybu) indicate they are processing petitions in this classification filed about 16-18 months ago. Add to that the 4-8 IV or AOS processing and you're looking at 20 months, give or take. The other estimates here probably looking at the timeframe after petition approval and not the whole process.

Posted

6 months or so

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Posted

Hard to say, probably a few months.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.